High molecular weight cross linked water soluble polyacrylic acids.
A product for
pharma and cosmetics industry for various gel formulations such as
viscosity or thickening agents. For pharmaceutical industry, it can be
used in oral liquid, suspension, tropical gel, lotion and ointment. For
cosmetic industry, it can be used in all personal care products such as
shampoo, soap, perfume, shaving cream, nail polish, sun screen lotion,
various creams & toothpaste.
ACRYPOLLY range are synthetic high
molecular weight crosslinked polymers of acrylic acid, which conform to
USP/NF, specifications as " CARBOMER ".
ACRYPOLLY IS A REPLACEMENT FOR
CARBOPOL, SODIUM CMC, ALL GUMS, XANTHANE GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, POLY-ACRYLIC
ACRYPOLLY range, are water soluble
polymer used to
Thicken : To
produce wide range of viscosities and flow properties.
Suspend : Insoluble ingredients
Stabilize : Emulsions
ACRYPOLLY is a replacement for
CARBOPOL, Sodium CMC, all gums, Xanthane gum, Sodium Alginate, Poly-acrylic
various grades available & being used in different applications.
formulations such as heavy gels, suspensions & emulsions for topical
High purity oral
pharmaceutical grade for formulations.
- Gel, lotion and ointment.
- Oral liquid, suspension and
- Sustained release formulation by
- Opthalmic gel and eye - lotion.
- Transdermal (skin) drug delivery.
- Taste masking
thickening efficiency at high viscosity and sparkling clear transparency
is possible in aqueous or hydroalcoholic solutions suitable for use in
cosmetics and topical application.
- Tooth Paste
- Cleansing cream
- Skin freshener
- Hair, skin and moisturizing
- Shaving and sunscreen creams
- After shave lotions.
gives permanent emulsion and suspensions at low viscosities. The gels
are produced with excellent clarity with low ions sensitivities. In the
hydrogen bonding thickening mechanism, it is more effective than other
Acrypollies. It is useful for cosmetic industries for emulsion
Acrypolly 910 is
effective at very low concentration, when low viscosity is required. It
is low ions sensitivities. Its flow property has slow recovery
premitting good levelling. It is useful for paint and coating industries.
It is also useful for cosmetic and skin care application.
Acrypolly 907 is
the only liner polymer, which gives good water solubility and lubricity
without viscosity. It is used in applications required high content
without appreciable increase viscosity. Film also prepared by adding
plasticizer as PEG6000, as PEG4000, triethyl cirate, etc. It is useful
in driling mud, photosensitive, emulsions, fibre retention aid, etc.
Appearance : White
fine free flowing powder
Odour : Mid
PH of 1% solution : 2.5 to 3.0
Carboxylic content : 56% to 68%
Heavy metals : Max. 2
Temperature stability : Up to 75
OF AQUEOUS TRANSPARENT GEL :
D.M. Water : 97.0
ACRYPOLLY (Any grade) : 0.5 gm.
Sodium hydroxide : 2.5 gm
- Sodium hydroxide :
- Triethanol amine :
Triethyl amine, other alkalies etc.
ACRYPOLLY is a high molecular weight
polymer. It is not absorbed by body tissues and is totally safe for
human oral consumption. Test for toxicological tolerance shows that it
does not have any pronounced physiological action and is
5 kg., 20 kg., net in corrugated
boxes lined with polyethylene.